2019 South African Muisc Awards (SAMA) Full List Of Winners | Somculo.Com
Connect with us

Entertainment Gist

2019 South African Muisc Awards (SAMA) Full List Of Winners

Published

on

PROPELL
2019 South African Muisc Awards (SAMA) Full List Of Winners

2019 South African Muisc Awards (SAMA) Full List Of Winners

The 2019  South African Muisc Awards () has come and gone and the night was filled with fun, winners and fashion. The second night of the South African Music Awards took place on Saturday, 1 June 2019  and featured some hot performances.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS SOUTH  AFRICAN MUSIC AWARDS 2019 ()

1. Best Rock Album Nominees: When these stars rock n roll, they mean business! No doubt worthy of a  Best Rock Album!

Crashcarburn – Headlights
Dan Patlansky – Perfection Kills
Hellcats – The Hex and The Healer
The Black Cat Bones – Here Is A Knife
The Parlotones – China

2. Best Pop Album Nominees: To these fantastic artists who keep soaring the pop charts, a round of applause for making it to our  Best Pop Album nominees list!

Jarrad Ricketts – Break The Rules
Paxton – This Is Me
Majozi – Majozi
Tresor – Nostalgia
Tholwana – 2.0.1.5

3. Best Hip-Hop Album Nominees: We could never forget about the baddest in the game These giants are reigning high and mighty in our  Best Hip-Hop Album Nomination list.

Aka – Touch My Blood
Emtee – DIY2
Jabba X -#FGTBB
Kid X – Thank Da King
Nasty C – Strings and Bling

4. Best African Adult Contemporary Album Nominees:- With nominees like these, who will win? Congratulations to our # Best African Adult Contemporary Album nominees.

Anatii -Iyeza
Encore – Segarona
Nathi – Iphupha Labantu
Ntokozo Mbambo & Nqubeko Mbatha – The Anniversary Project
Tabia – The Journey

5. Best Traditional Faith Music Album Nominees: These artists had our voices going higher and higher to the Most High! Praises to the # Best Traditional Faith Music Album nominees!

Lebo Sekgobela – Umusa
Paul K – Time Of God Manifest
Sipho Ngwenya – Intimate Worship Season 3
Spirit Of Praise 7 – Spirit Of Praise Volume 7
Kholeka – Your Word – Alibuyi Lilambatha Izwi Lakho

Male Artist of the Year

Anatii – IYEZA

Black Coffee – Music is King

Nakhane – You will not die

Sjava  – Umqhele

Thokozani Langa  – Iyabuza Induna

Female Artist of the Year

Busiswa – Summer Life

Kelly Khumalo – Unleashed

Lebo Sekgobela – Umusa

Sho Madjozi – Limpopo Champions League

Zonke  – L.O.V.E

Duo/Group of the Year

Tshwane Gospel Choir – The Next Revival

Spirit of Praise – Spirit of Praise Vol.7

Ofeleba – Hi & Low

Encore – Segarona

Black Motion – Moya Wa Taola

Album of the Year

Black Coffee – Music is King

Black Motion – Moya Wa Taola

Sjava – Umqhele

Vusi Nova – Manyan-nyan

Zonke – L.O.V.E

Newcomer of the Year

Mlindo The Vocalist – Emakhaya

Paxton – This is me

Sho Madjozi – Limpopo Champions League

Simmy – Tugela Fairy

Sun-El Musician – Africa to the World

Best Jazz Album

Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane – Closer to Home

Thandi Ntuli – Exiled

Bokani Dyer Trio – Neo Native

Tune Recreation Committee – Afrika Grooves with the Tune Recreation Committee

Mandisi Dyantyis – Somandla

Beste Pop Album

4 Werke –  4 by 4

The Rockets  – Sonskyn

Brendan Peyper – Dis Nie Sonde Nie

Snotkop – SOUS

Jan Bloukaas – Lewe

Best Live Audio Visual Recording

Neyi Zimu – Another Level of Worship

Krone Various Artists – Krone 5

Jabu Hlongwane – Crosspower Experience 3

Cassper Nyovest – Fill up Orlando Stadium

Spirit of Praise Vol 7 –  Spirit of Praise 7

Best Maskandi Album

Thokozani Langa – Iyabuza Induna

Ofeleba – Hi & Low

Sgwebo Sentambo – Yekani Umona

Mbuzeni – Ungishiyelani

Ichwane Lebhaca – Imali Yesoso

Rest of Africa Artist

Diamond Platnumz – Winner

Best Jazz Album

Bokani Dyer Trio – Neo Native Winner

Kommanda Obbs – Kommanda Obbs

Mr Eazi – Lagos to London

Nixon – Who We Are

Oliver Mtukudzi – Hany’ga

Best Afro Pop Album

Kelly Khumalo – Unleashed

Mlindo The Vocalist – Emakhaya

Simmy – Tugela Fairy

Sjava – Umqhele

Vusi Nova – Manyan-Nyan

Beste Kontemporere Musiek Album

Almero – Maandag

Coenie de Villiers – Pure Coenie

Douvoordag – Die Avontuur

Jan Blohm – Die Liefde Album

Refentse – Liefdegenerasie

Best Reggae Album

Black Dillinger – Mavara is King

The Meditators – Explosion

Ras Vuyo – Diversion

Botanist – Game Changer

Bongo Riot – Next Levels 

Best Hip Hop Album

AKA – Touch my Blood

Emtee – DIY2

Jabba X – #FGTBB

Kid X – Thank Da King

Nasty C – Strings and Bling

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

Tshwane Gospel Choir – The Next Revival

Khaya Mthethwa – All About Jesus

Neyi Zimu – Another Level of Worship

Ntokozo Mbambo – Moments in Time

We Will Worship – Seasons Volume 1

Best Dance Album

DJ Fistaz  – Mixwell Summer

Sun-El Musician – Africa To The World

Mobi Dixon – 10 Steps Forward

Black Coffee – Music is King

Black Motion – Moya Wa Taola

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

Lebo Sekgobela – Umusa

Paul K – Time of God Manifest

Sipho Ngwenya – Intimate Worship Season 3

Spirit of Praise 7 – Spirit of Praise Vol.7

Kholeka – Your Word – Alibuyi Lilambatha Izwi Lakho

Best R&B/Soul Album

Kabomo – All Things Red

Mlu – A Day For The Universe

Lady X – Love.Life.Complicated

Zonke – L.O.V.E

Nicksoul – Therapy

Best Kwaito/Gqom/Amapiano

Busiswa – Summer Life

Distruction Boyz – It Was All A Dream

DJ Maphorisa – Gqom Wave Vol.2

Sho Madjozi – Limpopo Champions League

Spikiri –  King Don Father

Best Alternative Album

Breindy and Matt – Ruth Ave

Gabi Motuba- Tefiti Goddess of Creation

Jeremy Loops  – Critical As Water

Nakhane – You will Not Die

Sannie Fox – My Soul Got Stranger

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Watershed –  Harbour

Roan Ash – Whiskey to my Soul

Georgetown – The Dog Show

Ard Matthews – Impossible Machines

8 Misses Croon – …Like never before

Best African Indigenous Faith Album

Trust in Christ Ministries – Elami Igama

The General Isitimela – Amen Ezulwini

Ithimba Le-Africa – Sesiphunyukile

In Zion of Christ –  Izinyembezi

Christ Worshippers Mass Choir – Nkosi Ngiyakuthanda

Best Engineer

CH2 – Starstruck

Nasty C – Strings and Bling

Sjava – Umqhele

Hellcats – The Hex and the Healer

Vusi Nova – Manyan-nyan

Remix of the Year

DJ Capital – Skebe Dep Dep ft. Kwesta, Kid X, Reason, Youngsta CPT and Stogie T – Winner

Prince Kaybee – Club Controller

SPHEctacula and DJ Naves – Bhampa

Zakes Bantwini – Bang Bang Bang

Zakwe –  Sebentin ft. Refiloe Maele Phoolo, Jabulani Tsambo; Lesego Moiloa; Senzo Mfundo Vilakazi; Ncazelo Mtolo

Collaboration of the year

Sun-El Musician – Sonini ft. Simphiwe Nhlangulela

Sun-El Musician – Ntaba Ezikude ft. Simphiwe Nhlangulela

Dj Sumbody – Monate Mpolaye ft. Cassper Nyovest, Thebe and Vettis

Black Coffee – Drive  ft. David Guetta and Delilah Montagu

Black Coffee – Wish you were here ft. Asanda Lusaseni-Mvana

Music Video of the Year

Bongeziwe Mabandla ft. Spoek Mathambo – Bawo Wam

Jeremy Loops – Gold  – Winner

Mafikizolo ft. Jah Prayzah  –  Mazuva Akanaka   

Sho Madjozi  –  Huku

The Parlotones  – Beautiful Life

Best Produced Album

AKA – Touch my Blood

Kholeka – Your Word – Alibuyi Lilambatha Izwi Lakho 

The Vocalist – Emakhaya 

Nasty C – String and Bling 

Zonke – L.O.V.E 

PROPELL
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Trending